2013-2014
McMUN 2014 (5 Awards)
Peter Sattler- Outstanding Delegate, (Triple Joint: People Power Revolution - Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic)
Chris Bourdganis- Outstanding Delegate, (African Development Bank (AfDB) - South Africa)
Andrew Roth- Outstanding Delegate, (United States Council of Economic Advisors - Steven N. Braun)
Matthew Pitlock- Outstanding Delegate, (Disney Brothers Cartoon Studio - Art Nelson)
Christian Gilson- Outstanding Delegate, (Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) - George St.Pierre)
UPMUNC 2013 (4 Awards)
Peter Sattler- Best Delegate, (Papal Conclave,Cardinal Frederic de Lorraine)
Chris Bourdganis- Best Delegate, (UNECA, South Africa)
Courtney Heyse & Sam Herzing- Verbal Commendation, (WHO, South Africa)
Matthew McLaughlin- Verbal Commendation, (UNESCO, South Africa)
BarMUN 2013 (11 Awards)
For the first time in MSUIRO history, we won Best Large Delegation!
Anzar Abbas- Best Delegate, (CNN: Tom Johnson, President)
Chris Bourdganis- Best Delegate, (Huawei: John Suffolk, Global Cyber Security Officer)
Sam Herzing- Best Delegate, (HSBC Latin America: Sergio Fuentes, Chief Marketing Officier, HSBC Latin America and the Caribbean)
Peter Sattler- Best Delegate, (Somali National Alliance: Ahmed Diriye Ali, Spokesman for the Hawiye traditional elders)
Kelsey Weyhing- Best Delegate, (Irish Republican Army: Gareth Moriarty, Member of Sinn Fein)
Didi Bibi- Outstanding Delegate, (McKinsey and Co.: John Dowdy, Chief Director of Aerospace and Defense)
Cody Schulz- Outstanding Delegate, ( Halliburton: David J. Conrad III, Senior Vice President and Treasurer)
Jessica Arnold- Honorable Mention, (McKinsey and Co.: Amine Tazi-Riffi, Chairman of McKinsey Africa)
Griffin Graham- Verbal Commendation, (ECHELON: Magdelena Flatt, (UK) Ministry of Defense, Defense Intelligence)
Matt McLaughlin- Verbal Commendation, (Hauwei: Tian Feng, Regional President of Eastern Asia)
2012-2013 Season (26 Awards)
ChoMUN 2013 (7 Awards)
Claire Gaut - Best Delegate, (France, NATO)
Cody Schulz - Best Delegate, (France, NATO)
Sam Herzing - Outstanding Delegate, (Director of Radio, 1960s BBDO Advertising Committee)
Nick DeRyke - Honorable, (France, UNSC)
Peter Sattler - Honorable, (France, UNSC)
Kelsey Weyhing - Verbal Commendation, (William O'Brien, Ministry of the First Dail)
Christopher Bourdganis - Verbal Commendation, (Juan de Cartageña, Voyage of Ferdinand Magellan)
McMUN 2013 (8 Awards)
Chris Bourdganis- Outstanding Delegate, (United Kingdom, Fourth Emergency Session: Congo Crisis 1960)
Peter Sattler- Honorable Mention, (Ad-hoc)
Robert Morelli- Book Award, (Holy See, UNHCR)
Hannah Poole- Book Award (Wilhelm Frick/ Andrei Gromyko,German Olympics 1936/1972)
Neil DeSouza- Book Award, (Yuri Kvasnikov,KGB)
Christian Gilson- Book Award (Djibouti, Organization of Islamic States)
Courtney Bonner- Book Award, (Ghana, SOCHUM)
Emma Grissom- Book Award, (Ghana, SOCHUM)
UPMUNC 2012 (4 Awards)
Sam Herzing- Honorable Mention, (South Africa- UNIDO)
Anzar Abbas- Verbal Commendation, (South Africa- DISEC)
Christian Gilson- Verbal Commendation, (South Africa- DISEC)
Nick DeRyke- Verbal Commendation, (Frankie "Yale" Ioele- The Prohibition)
BarMUN 2012 (7 Awards)
Nick DeRyke- Best Delegate, (David Mitchelson*- Senior Partner - Estates and Personal Specialist, Sullivan & Cromwell)
Neil DeSouza- Honorable Mention, (LE Trong Tan- Deputy Commander of the Liberation Army, Communist Party of North Vietnam)
Chris Bourdganis- Verbal Commendation, (Tom DONILON- National Security Advisor, United States National Security Council)
Kelsey Weyhing- Verbal Commendation, (PHAM Van Dong- Premier of North Vietnam, Communist Party of North Vietnam)
Jessica Arnold- Verbal Commendation, (Miguel Morais Leitao- Minister of European Affairs, Estado Novo of Portugal)
Peter Sattler- Verbal Commendation, (MATLUBOV Bahodir Ahmedovich- Minister of Internal Affairs, Cabinet of the Republic of the Uzbekistan)
Michael Siegel- Verbal Commendation, (Gen. Gholamreza BAGHBANI- Director of Operations, South and Latin America, Quds Force)
2011-2012 Season (26 Awards)
ChoMUN 2012 (10 Awards)
Jake Radecki- Outstanding Delegate, (The New Space Race- NASA)
Anzar Abbas- Outstanding Delegate, (Forging Europe: Emanuele II's Council)
Chris Bourdganis- Honorable Mention, (The Prince of Italy: Cesare Borgia)
Amanda Crissinger- Honorable Mention, (United Nations Mission in Sudan)
Robert Morelli- Verbal Commendation, (Republican National Convention 2012)
Nick DeRyke- Verbal Commendation, (Republican National Convention 2012)
Peter Sattler- Verbal Commendation, (Forging Europe: The Great General Staff)
Kelsey Weyhing- Verbal Commendation, (The Smoke-Filled Aquarium: Open Government Working Group)
Mari Manoogian- Verbal Commendation, (The Smoke-Filled Aquarium: Open Government Working Group)
Varsha Koduvayur- Verbal Commendation, (Woman's Voices Rising: Underground Woman's Council in Iran, 1910)
McMUN 2012 (9 Awards)
Jim Smith - Best Delegate, United Kingdom: NATO, Triple Joint Crisis
Tom Nally - Best Delegate, Commanding Officer of Narcotics, NYPD
Jake Radecki - Outstanding Delegate, Minister of Regional Cooperation, South Sudan
Peter Sattler - Outstanding Delegate, Augusto R. Martinez Sanchez, Cuba, 1959
Dan Sommerville - Honorable Mention, Special Effects #3, Pixar
Joe Habib - Honorable Mention, President of Boeing International, Boeing/Airbus
Christopher Bourdganis - Book Award, President of FAS, Federation of American Scientists
Maria Elkin - Book Award, Wikipedia Free Press, The Convention for Media Strategies
Sam Herzing - Book Award, Algeria, UNECA
UPMUNC 2011 (3 Awards)
Christopher Bourdganis - Honorable Delegate, Alain Juppe, The Xenothreat Conclave
Tom Nally - Verbal Commendation, Netherlands, UNFCCC
Varsha Koduvayur - Verbal Commendation, Netherlands, UNFCCC
CMUNNY 2011 (4 Awards)
Jacob Radecki - Outstanding Delegate, Qin Bangxian, The Xian Conference 1937
Christopher Bourdganis - Outstanding Delegate, Belgium, The United Nations Security Council
Jim Smith - Verbal Commendation, Senator Margaret Smith, Historical Ad-Hoc
Peter Sattler - Honorable Delegate, Minister of Justice, Russian Security Council 2012
2010-2011 Season (32 Awards)
CHOMUN 2011 (12 Awards)
Tom Nally- Best Delegate, Attorney General, Cabinet of Kwame Nkrumah
Ben Lemanski- Best Delegate, Mosselle, Senate of the French 5th Republic
Maria Elkin- Best Delegate, Mosselle, Senate of the French 5th Republic
Jake Radecki- Outstanding Delegate, Minister of Internal Affairs, Warsaw Uprising 1944
Ben Rosner- Outstanding Delegate, Dir of Intel Gathering and Analysis: IMINT, Mossad
Joe Habib- Honorable Mention, Sec of Treasury, Nixon's USNSC
Jim Smith- Honorable Mention, David Hammond, XE Services LLC
Tim Heyse- Verbal Com, Helmand Province, Grand Council of Afghanistan
Nick DeRyke- Verbal Com, Helmand Province, Grand Council of Afghanistan
Varsha Koduvayur- Verbal Com, Kabul, Grand Council of Afghanistan
Mari Manoogian- Verbal Com, Kabul, Grand Council of Afghanistan
Christian Kelly Scott- Verbal Com, Earl of Morton, Acts on Union 1707
McMUN 2011 (11 Awards)
Outstanding Large Delegation Award
Joe Habib-Best Delegate, (NHL team owner Dave Checketts)
Tom Nally- Best Delegate: (Brazil in the United Nations Security Council)
Dan Sommerville- Outstanding Delegate, (Tampa Bay Lightening Player Representative in the NHL Players Association)
Chris Bourdganis- Verbal Commendation, (Brazil in the UN Special Commission on the Apartheid, 1963)
Amanda Crissinger- Verbal Commendation, (Cameroon in the UN Special Commission on the Apartheid, 1963)
Jake Radecki- Book Award, (Human Rights Watch in the UN Special Commission on the Apartheid, 1963)
Shaheen Sheikh- Book Award, (Human Rights Watch in the UN Special Commission on the Apartheid, 1963)
Jim Smith- Outstanding Delegate, (Head of Directorate of Operations in the CIA)
Sri Kumar- Book Award, (Brazil on the UN Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice)
Sarah Lanczy- Book Award, (Human Rights Watch in the NGO Forum)
Robert Morelli- Book Award, (Holy See on ECOFIN)
UPMUNC 2010 (2 Awards)
Dane Dario- Verbal Commendation, (Aztec Empire, Matlal, Chief Advisor to the Lord of Toluca)
Chris Bourdganis- Verbal Commendation, (UNDP, Ukraine)
BarMUN 2010 (7 Awards)
Jake Radecki- Best Delegate, (State Council of the PRC, Yang Jang, Minister of State Ethnic Affairs Commission)
Dane Dario- Best Delegate, (Iroquois Confederation, Shaman Rahalla)
Omar Azam- Outstanding Delegate, (Kroll, Blake Coppotelli, Senior Managing Director of Real Estate Integrity Services)
Tom Nally- Outstanding Delegate, (Ad-Hoc Committee of the Secretary-General)
Sri Kumar- Outstanding Delegate, (Libertalia, Nathaniel Colbert)
John Radcliff - Honorable Delegate, (Hezbollah, Husayn Al-Shami, the Head of Bayt Al-Mal)
John Sparagowski- Honorable Delegate, (Department of Peace-Keeping Operations, Major General Natalio C. Ecarma, Head of Mission and Force Commander, UN Disengagement Observer Force)
2009-2010 Season (20 Awards)
ChoMUN 2010 (2 Awards)
Tom Nally- Best Delegate, (GRU, Major-General Feydor Petrosevich, Chief of the Third Direction)
Hayes Brown- Outstanding Delegate, (For God And Country (SIS), "O" Director of Cyber Ops)
McMUN 2010 (9 Awards)
(Allie Carter, Effy Folberg, Meghan O'Malley, Sarah Lanczy)- Best NGO: International Committee of the Red Cross
Chris Roman- Best Delegate, (UNEP, United States)
Amanda VanderMeulen and Kelly Steffen- Outstanding Delegates, (WHO, United States)
Noel Schroeder- Verbal Commendation, (WTO, United States)
Ben Arbitter- Book Award, (Mexican Drug War, Minister of the Interior)
Steve Lawson- Book Award, (1971 India-Pakistan War, General Tikka Khan)
Christian Scott- Book Award, (UNIDO, United States)
Joe Habib- Book Award, (G-20, Director of the IMF)
Meghan O'Malley- Book Award, (International Committee of the Red Cross)
UPMUNC 2009 (3 Awards)
Angela Wharton- Honorable Mention, (LOST, Sayyid Jarrah)
Stephanie Hall- Verbal Commendation, (SOCHUM, South Africa)
Kareem Seifeldin- Verbal Commendation, (Iranian Council of Ministers, Minister of Commerce)
NCSC 2009 (8 Awards)
Tom Nally- Best Delegate, (UN Peacebuilding Commission, South Africa)
Steve Lawson- Outstanding Delegate, (Israeli Cabinet, Abba Eban)
Sarah Abramson- Outstanding Delegate, (U.S. Senate 1850, John C. Calhoun)
Ben Arbitter- Honorable Mention, (Congo, African Union)
Michael Mersol-Barg- Honorable Mention, (Cabinet of Myanmar, 2010)
Hayes Brown- Honorable Mention, (Ad-Hoc Committee of the Secretary General
Monika Johnson- Verbal Commendation, (Indian Parliament)
Chris Roman- Verbal Commendation, (Union for the Mediterranean, Syria)
2008-2009 Season (23 Awards)
ChoMUN 2009 (6 Awards):
Angela Wharton- Outstanding Delegate, (MGM Studios, Irving Soderberg)
Hayes Brown- Honorable Mention, (White House Senior Staff, Ellen Moran)
Tom Nally- Honorable Mention, (The War for Chicago: Chicago Police, William Stayton)
Nathan Bashaw- Honorable Mention, (1792 French Legislature, Nicolas Louis de Neufchateau)
Monika Johnson- Verbal Commendation, (NBC-Universal Board of Directors, Lynn Calpeter)
Steve Lawson- Verbal Commendation, (Iranian Expediency Council, Parviz Davoodi)
McMUN 2009 (10 Awards):
Megan Holland & Tom Nally- Honorable Mention, (DiSec, Ethiopia)
Michael Mersol-Barg & Matthew Sunderlin- Honorable Mention, (SpecPol, Germany)
Monika Johnson- Honorable Mention, (Committee on the Rights of the Child, Canada)
Noel Schroeder- Honorable Mention, (Colombian Cabinet 2008, Juan Santos Calderon)
Amanda VanderMeulen & Kelly Steffen- Verbal Commendation, (DiSec, Germany)
Han Lee & Christian Scott- Verbal Commendation, (SpecPol, Republic of Korea)
Allie Carter- Verbal Commendation, (NGO Forum, International Crisis Group)
Stephanie Hall- Verbal Commendation, (ICTY, Justice Hall)
Kareem Seifeldin- Verbal Commendation, (Israeli Cabinet 1967, Moshe Kol)
Hayes Brown- Verbal Commendation, (Georgian Gambit: NATO 2008, France)
UPMUNC 2008 (7 Awards):
Ben Muz & Tom Nally- Outstanding Delegate, (SpecPol, Brazil)
Steve Lawson & Cameron Tindall- Honorable Mention, (Legal, Croatia)
Monika Johnson- Honorable Mention, (UNDP, Brazil)
MJ Crawford & Lian Lin- Verbal Commendation, (DiSec, Brazil)
Chris Roman - Verbal Commendation, (SocHum, Brazil)
Hayes Brown- Verbal Commendation, (Continental Congress, Thomas Jefferson)
Sarah Abramson- Verbal Commendation, (Arab-Israeli Summit of 2013, Gordon Brown)
-------
2007-2008 Season (13 Awards)
ChoMUN 2008 (3 Awards):
Sarah Abramson & Steve Lawson- Outstanding Delegate, (UNSC, South Africa)
Mike Mersol-Barg- Honorable Mention, (The Great Game: Russia)
Hayes Brown- Honorable Mention, (The Great Game: Britain)
McMUN 2008 (8 Awards):
Noel Schroeder- Best Delegate, (Great War of Africa, Min of Interior)
Alex Plum- Best Delegate, (ICC, Justice Plum)
Monika Johnson & Angela Wharton- Honorable Mention, (SpecPol, Oxfam)
Hayes Brown- Verbal Commendation, (BOP 1985: Seven Party Alliance, Burhanuddin Rabbani)
Sarah Abramson- Verbal Commendation, (ExCom UNHCR, Iran)
John Sparagowski & Nick Bourjaily- Verbal Commendation, (SpecPol, Iran)
Bethanne Pontious- Verbal Commendation, (UNCSW, Iran)
Tanya Rodriguez- Verbal Commendation, (UNDP, Oxfam)
UPMUNC 2007 (2 Awards):
Matt Sunderlin- Honorable Mention, (SpecPol, Iran)
Hayes Brown- Verbal Commendation, (China 2020, Min. National Defense)
-------
2006-2007 Season (4 Awards)
McMUN 2007 (3 Awards):
Alex Plum- Best Delegate, (Kosovo Liberation Army, Hashim Thaci, Political Leader)
Hayes Brown- Best Delegate, (BOP: Balkan Gambit, Vlastimir Djordevic, Public Security)
Kim Bos- Honorable Mention, (IAEA, Sweden)
UPMUNC 2006 (1 Award):
Dan Schaffer- Verbal Commendation, (ESCAP, DPRK)
-------
2005-2006 Season (4 Awards)
McMUN 2006 (2 Awards):
Sean Williamson- Honorable Mention, (BOP 1969: Viet Nam, Press Secretary Ron Ziegler)
Cat Batsios- Verbal Commendation, (IAEA, Ghana)
NCSC 2005 (1 Award):
Jason Ardonowski
UPMUNC 2005 (1 Award):
Sean Williamson- Honorable Mention, (UNSC, Greece)
-------
2004-2005 Season
Help us fill in these gaps by contacting us with information about past awards.
-------
2003-2004 Season (10 Awards)
McMUN 2004 (4 Awards):
Sean Williamson- Outstanding Delegate, (Org for Intl Security and Coop BOP: 2024, Australia)
Brad Wilson & Felicia Eshragh- Honorable Mention, (SOCHUM, Syria)
Tony Senagore- Honorable Mention, (Summit on the Caucasus Region, Russia)
Matt Thome- Verbal Commendation, (Japanese Ministerial Crisis 2008, Tanaka Makiko)
UPMUNC 2003 (6 Awards):
Tony Senagore- Outstanding Delegate, (Commission on Narcotics, China)
Brad Wilson and Katie Jones- Honorable Mention, (Legal, Iran)
Jason Ardanowski- Honorable Mention, (UNCHR, China)
Sarah Mars- Verbal Commendation, (Commission on Narcotics, Thailand)
Sean Williamson- Verbal Commendation, (Commission on Science and Technology, China)
Dave Brumbaugh- Verbal Commendation, (United Nations Security Council, China)
-------
2002-2003 Season (21 Awards)
CANIMUN 2003 (7 Awards):
Jason Ardanowski- Best Delegate, (Summit on HIV/AIDS, Somalia)
Daniel Eichinger- Best Delegate, (UN Security Council, United States)
Matthew Thome- Best Delegate, (ASEAN +3 Ministerial Crisis, Vietnam)
Claire Munger- Outstanding Delegate, (Summit on HIV/AIDS, United States)
Robert Rodemeyer- Outstanding Delegate, (Legal, Ecuador)
Sandra Amble- Honorable Mention, (Social Humanitarian and Cultural, United States)
Edward Little- Honorable Mention, (Millennium Assembly, United States)
HNMUN 2003 (1 Award):
Edward Little & Claire Munger- Best Delegate, (UN Environment Programme, Nigeria)
McMUN 2003 (4 Awards):
Jason Ardanowski- Best Delegate, (Social and Legal, United States)
Daniel Eichinger- Best Delegate, (Political and Security, United States)
Bret Jackson- Best Delgeate, (Political and Security, Cuba)
Gordon Jimison- Best Delegate, (Political and Security, Germany)
UPMUNC 2002 (8 Awards):
Daniel Eichinger- Outstanding Delegate, (Security Council, China)
Gordon Jimison- Outstanding Delegate, (Economic and Financial, Argentina)
David Brumbaugh- Honorable Mention, (Economic and Financial, China)
Jason Ardanowski & Bret Jackson- Honorable Mention, (Special Political, China)
Thomas Adams & Antonio Senagore- Verbal Commendation, (Disarmament, Lebanon)
Mary Hynes & Scott Risner- Verbal Commendation, (Social Humanitarian Cultural, China)
Michael Stone- Verbal Commendation, (Commission on Human Rights, China)
Daniel Vagasky- Verbal Commendation, (Commission on Science & Technology, China)
NCSC 2002 (1 Award):
Mary Hynes- Best Delegate, (Hungarian Cabinet)
-------
2001-2002 Season (5 Awards)
UNA-USA 2002:
Felicia Eshragh and Scott Risner will present at the UNA-USA Model UN Summit and Leadership Conference
HNMUN 2002 (3 Awards):
Sandy Amble & Bryan Benjamin- Honorable Mention, (UNDP - Germany)
Louis Brown- Honorable Mention, (Experimental EU -- Germany)
Jasmine Rivera- Honorable Mention
McMUN 2002 (2 Awards):
Daniel Eichinger & Robert Rodemeyer- Honorable Mention, (SpecPol, Nigeria)
Jamie Pierson- Honorable Mention, (Summit on Genomics & Biotech, Nigeria)
-------
2000-2001 Season (9 Awards)
HNMUN 2001 (2 Awards):
Elizabeth Demchak- Best Delegate, (WHO -- Pakistan)
Louis Brown & Kurt Hines- Honorable Mention, (DiSec -- Pakistan)
McMUN 2001 (2 Awards):
Louis Brown & Jerren Osmar- Honorable Mention, (DiSec -- Algeria)
Daniel Eichinger & Robert Rodemeyer- Honorable Mention, (Summit on Racism -- Algeria)
UPMUNC 2000 (5 Awards):
Robert Rodemeyer & Robert Weissert- Outstanding Delegate, (DiSec)
Conrad Adkins & Louis Brown- Honorable Mention, (DiSec)
Dan Eichinger- Honorable Mention, (OAS)
Elizabeth Demchak- Verbal Commendation, (LAS)
Gillian Sopko- Verbal Commendation, (CPCJ)
-------
1999-2000 Season (3 Awards)
NAMUN 2000 (3 Awards):
Louis Brown & Elizabeth Demchak- Honorable Mention, (SpecPol)
Aaron Jost- Honorable Mention, (NATO)
Inga Ndibongo & Melissa Winchester- Honorable Mention, (Special Commission on Women)
-------
1998-1999 Season (7 Awards)
HNMUN 1999 (6 Awards):
Marcus Sanborn- Best Delegate
Melissa Beck- Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Demchak- Honorable Mention
Gale Govaere & Sujata Shah- Honorable Mention
Jeff Hegneveld & Aaron Jost- Honorable Mention
Mindy Sofen- Honorable Mention
AMUN 1998 (1 Award):
Marcus Sanborn & Timothy Senk- Best Delegate, (International Court of Justice)
-------
1997-1998 Season (2 Awards)
NMUN 1998:
Mindy Sofen will direct the General Assembly Meeting, a by-application graduate student activity
HMUN 1998 (2 Awards):
Melissa Beck, Paige Lee- Best Delegate
Mindy Sofen- Honorable Mention
Robert Rodemeyer & Robert Weissert
Conrad Adkins & Louis Brown- Honorable Mention, (DiSec)
Dan Eichinger- Honorable Mention, (OAS)
Elizabeth Demchak- Verbal Commendation, (LAS)
Gillian Sopko- Verbal Commendation, (CPCJ)
-------
1999-2000 Season (3 Awards)
NAMUN 2000 (3 Awards):
Louis Brown & Elizabeth Demchak- Honorable Mention, (SpecPol)
Aaron Jost- Honorable Mention, (NATO)
Inga Ndibongo & Melissa Winchester- Honorable Mention, (Special Commission on Women)
-------
1998-1999 Season (7 Awards)
HNMUN 1999 (6 Awards):
Marcus Sanborn- Best Delegate
Melissa Beck- Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Demchak- Honorable Mention
Gale Govaere & Sujata Shah- Honorable Mention
Jeff Hegneveld & Aaron Jost- Honorable Mention
Mindy Sofen- Honorable Mention
AMUN 1998 (1 Award):
Marcus Sanborn & Timothy Senk- Best Delegate, (International Court of Justice)
-------
1997-1998 Season (2 Awards)
NMUN 1998:
Mindy Sofen will direct the General Assembly Meeting, a by-application graduate student activity
HMUN 1998 (2 Awards):
Melissa Beck, Paige Lee- Best Delegate
Mindy Sofen- Honorable Mention
McMUN 2014 (5 Awards)
Peter Sattler- Outstanding Delegate, (Triple Joint: People Power Revolution - Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic)
Chris Bourdganis- Outstanding Delegate, (African Development Bank (AfDB) - South Africa)
Andrew Roth- Outstanding Delegate, (United States Council of Economic Advisors - Steven N. Braun)
Matthew Pitlock- Outstanding Delegate, (Disney Brothers Cartoon Studio - Art Nelson)
Christian Gilson- Outstanding Delegate, (Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) - George St.Pierre)
UPMUNC 2013 (4 Awards)
Peter Sattler- Best Delegate, (Papal Conclave,Cardinal Frederic de Lorraine)
Chris Bourdganis- Best Delegate, (UNECA, South Africa)
Courtney Heyse & Sam Herzing- Verbal Commendation, (WHO, South Africa)
Matthew McLaughlin- Verbal Commendation, (UNESCO, South Africa)
BarMUN 2013 (11 Awards)
For the first time in MSUIRO history, we won Best Large Delegation!
Anzar Abbas- Best Delegate, (CNN: Tom Johnson, President)
Chris Bourdganis- Best Delegate, (Huawei: John Suffolk, Global Cyber Security Officer)
Sam Herzing- Best Delegate, (HSBC Latin America: Sergio Fuentes, Chief Marketing Officier, HSBC Latin America and the Caribbean)
Peter Sattler- Best Delegate, (Somali National Alliance: Ahmed Diriye Ali, Spokesman for the Hawiye traditional elders)
Kelsey Weyhing- Best Delegate, (Irish Republican Army: Gareth Moriarty, Member of Sinn Fein)
Didi Bibi- Outstanding Delegate, (McKinsey and Co.: John Dowdy, Chief Director of Aerospace and Defense)
Cody Schulz- Outstanding Delegate, ( Halliburton: David J. Conrad III, Senior Vice President and Treasurer)
Jessica Arnold- Honorable Mention, (McKinsey and Co.: Amine Tazi-Riffi, Chairman of McKinsey Africa)
Griffin Graham- Verbal Commendation, (ECHELON: Magdelena Flatt, (UK) Ministry of Defense, Defense Intelligence)
Matt McLaughlin- Verbal Commendation, (Hauwei: Tian Feng, Regional President of Eastern Asia)
2012-2013 Season (26 Awards)
ChoMUN 2013 (7 Awards)
Claire Gaut - Best Delegate, (France, NATO)
Cody Schulz - Best Delegate, (France, NATO)
Sam Herzing - Outstanding Delegate, (Director of Radio, 1960s BBDO Advertising Committee)
Nick DeRyke - Honorable, (France, UNSC)
Peter Sattler - Honorable, (France, UNSC)
Kelsey Weyhing - Verbal Commendation, (William O'Brien, Ministry of the First Dail)
Christopher Bourdganis - Verbal Commendation, (Juan de Cartageña, Voyage of Ferdinand Magellan)
McMUN 2013 (8 Awards)
Chris Bourdganis- Outstanding Delegate, (United Kingdom, Fourth Emergency Session: Congo Crisis 1960)
Peter Sattler- Honorable Mention, (Ad-hoc)
Robert Morelli- Book Award, (Holy See, UNHCR)
Hannah Poole- Book Award (Wilhelm Frick/ Andrei Gromyko,German Olympics 1936/1972)
Neil DeSouza- Book Award, (Yuri Kvasnikov,KGB)
Christian Gilson- Book Award (Djibouti, Organization of Islamic States)
Courtney Bonner- Book Award, (Ghana, SOCHUM)
Emma Grissom- Book Award, (Ghana, SOCHUM)
UPMUNC 2012 (4 Awards)
Sam Herzing- Honorable Mention, (South Africa- UNIDO)
Anzar Abbas- Verbal Commendation, (South Africa- DISEC)
Christian Gilson- Verbal Commendation, (South Africa- DISEC)
Nick DeRyke- Verbal Commendation, (Frankie "Yale" Ioele- The Prohibition)
BarMUN 2012 (7 Awards)
Nick DeRyke- Best Delegate, (David Mitchelson*- Senior Partner - Estates and Personal Specialist, Sullivan & Cromwell)
Neil DeSouza- Honorable Mention, (LE Trong Tan- Deputy Commander of the Liberation Army, Communist Party of North Vietnam)
Chris Bourdganis- Verbal Commendation, (Tom DONILON- National Security Advisor, United States National Security Council)
Kelsey Weyhing- Verbal Commendation, (PHAM Van Dong- Premier of North Vietnam, Communist Party of North Vietnam)
Jessica Arnold- Verbal Commendation, (Miguel Morais Leitao- Minister of European Affairs, Estado Novo of Portugal)
Peter Sattler- Verbal Commendation, (MATLUBOV Bahodir Ahmedovich- Minister of Internal Affairs, Cabinet of the Republic of the Uzbekistan)
Michael Siegel- Verbal Commendation, (Gen. Gholamreza BAGHBANI- Director of Operations, South and Latin America, Quds Force)
2011-2012 Season (26 Awards)
ChoMUN 2012 (10 Awards)
Jake Radecki- Outstanding Delegate, (The New Space Race- NASA)
Anzar Abbas- Outstanding Delegate, (Forging Europe: Emanuele II's Council)
Chris Bourdganis- Honorable Mention, (The Prince of Italy: Cesare Borgia)
Amanda Crissinger- Honorable Mention, (United Nations Mission in Sudan)
Robert Morelli- Verbal Commendation, (Republican National Convention 2012)
Nick DeRyke- Verbal Commendation, (Republican National Convention 2012)
Peter Sattler- Verbal Commendation, (Forging Europe: The Great General Staff)
Kelsey Weyhing- Verbal Commendation, (The Smoke-Filled Aquarium: Open Government Working Group)
Mari Manoogian- Verbal Commendation, (The Smoke-Filled Aquarium: Open Government Working Group)
Varsha Koduvayur- Verbal Commendation, (Woman's Voices Rising: Underground Woman's Council in Iran, 1910)
McMUN 2012 (9 Awards)
Jim Smith - Best Delegate, United Kingdom: NATO, Triple Joint Crisis
Tom Nally - Best Delegate, Commanding Officer of Narcotics, NYPD
Jake Radecki - Outstanding Delegate, Minister of Regional Cooperation, South Sudan
Peter Sattler - Outstanding Delegate, Augusto R. Martinez Sanchez, Cuba, 1959
Dan Sommerville - Honorable Mention, Special Effects #3, Pixar
Joe Habib - Honorable Mention, President of Boeing International, Boeing/Airbus
Christopher Bourdganis - Book Award, President of FAS, Federation of American Scientists
Maria Elkin - Book Award, Wikipedia Free Press, The Convention for Media Strategies
Sam Herzing - Book Award, Algeria, UNECA
UPMUNC 2011 (3 Awards)
Christopher Bourdganis - Honorable Delegate, Alain Juppe, The Xenothreat Conclave
Tom Nally - Verbal Commendation, Netherlands, UNFCCC
Varsha Koduvayur - Verbal Commendation, Netherlands, UNFCCC
CMUNNY 2011 (4 Awards)
Jacob Radecki - Outstanding Delegate, Qin Bangxian, The Xian Conference 1937
Christopher Bourdganis - Outstanding Delegate, Belgium, The United Nations Security Council
Jim Smith - Verbal Commendation, Senator Margaret Smith, Historical Ad-Hoc
Peter Sattler - Honorable Delegate, Minister of Justice, Russian Security Council 2012
2010-2011 Season (32 Awards)
CHOMUN 2011 (12 Awards)
Tom Nally- Best Delegate, Attorney General, Cabinet of Kwame Nkrumah
Ben Lemanski- Best Delegate, Mosselle, Senate of the French 5th Republic
Maria Elkin- Best Delegate, Mosselle, Senate of the French 5th Republic
Jake Radecki- Outstanding Delegate, Minister of Internal Affairs, Warsaw Uprising 1944
Ben Rosner- Outstanding Delegate, Dir of Intel Gathering and Analysis: IMINT, Mossad
Joe Habib- Honorable Mention, Sec of Treasury, Nixon's USNSC
Jim Smith- Honorable Mention, David Hammond, XE Services LLC
Tim Heyse- Verbal Com, Helmand Province, Grand Council of Afghanistan
Nick DeRyke- Verbal Com, Helmand Province, Grand Council of Afghanistan
Varsha Koduvayur- Verbal Com, Kabul, Grand Council of Afghanistan
Mari Manoogian- Verbal Com, Kabul, Grand Council of Afghanistan
Christian Kelly Scott- Verbal Com, Earl of Morton, Acts on Union 1707
McMUN 2011 (11 Awards)
Outstanding Large Delegation Award
Joe Habib-Best Delegate, (NHL team owner Dave Checketts)
Tom Nally- Best Delegate: (Brazil in the United Nations Security Council)
Dan Sommerville- Outstanding Delegate, (Tampa Bay Lightening Player Representative in the NHL Players Association)
Chris Bourdganis- Verbal Commendation, (Brazil in the UN Special Commission on the Apartheid, 1963)
Amanda Crissinger- Verbal Commendation, (Cameroon in the UN Special Commission on the Apartheid, 1963)
Jake Radecki- Book Award, (Human Rights Watch in the UN Special Commission on the Apartheid, 1963)
Shaheen Sheikh- Book Award, (Human Rights Watch in the UN Special Commission on the Apartheid, 1963)
Jim Smith- Outstanding Delegate, (Head of Directorate of Operations in the CIA)
Sri Kumar- Book Award, (Brazil on the UN Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice)
Sarah Lanczy- Book Award, (Human Rights Watch in the NGO Forum)
Robert Morelli- Book Award, (Holy See on ECOFIN)
UPMUNC 2010 (2 Awards)
Dane Dario- Verbal Commendation, (Aztec Empire, Matlal, Chief Advisor to the Lord of Toluca)
Chris Bourdganis- Verbal Commendation, (UNDP, Ukraine)
BarMUN 2010 (7 Awards)
Jake Radecki- Best Delegate, (State Council of the PRC, Yang Jang, Minister of State Ethnic Affairs Commission)
Dane Dario- Best Delegate, (Iroquois Confederation, Shaman Rahalla)
Omar Azam- Outstanding Delegate, (Kroll, Blake Coppotelli, Senior Managing Director of Real Estate Integrity Services)
Tom Nally- Outstanding Delegate, (Ad-Hoc Committee of the Secretary-General)
Sri Kumar- Outstanding Delegate, (Libertalia, Nathaniel Colbert)
John Radcliff - Honorable Delegate, (Hezbollah, Husayn Al-Shami, the Head of Bayt Al-Mal)
John Sparagowski- Honorable Delegate, (Department of Peace-Keeping Operations, Major General Natalio C. Ecarma, Head of Mission and Force Commander, UN Disengagement Observer Force)
2009-2010 Season (20 Awards)
ChoMUN 2010 (2 Awards)
Tom Nally- Best Delegate, (GRU, Major-General Feydor Petrosevich, Chief of the Third Direction)
Hayes Brown- Outstanding Delegate, (For God And Country (SIS), "O" Director of Cyber Ops)
McMUN 2010 (9 Awards)
(Allie Carter, Effy Folberg, Meghan O'Malley, Sarah Lanczy)- Best NGO: International Committee of the Red Cross
Chris Roman- Best Delegate, (UNEP, United States)
Amanda VanderMeulen and Kelly Steffen- Outstanding Delegates, (WHO, United States)
Noel Schroeder- Verbal Commendation, (WTO, United States)
Ben Arbitter- Book Award, (Mexican Drug War, Minister of the Interior)
Steve Lawson- Book Award, (1971 India-Pakistan War, General Tikka Khan)
Christian Scott- Book Award, (UNIDO, United States)
Joe Habib- Book Award, (G-20, Director of the IMF)
Meghan O'Malley- Book Award, (International Committee of the Red Cross)
UPMUNC 2009 (3 Awards)
Angela Wharton- Honorable Mention, (LOST, Sayyid Jarrah)
Stephanie Hall- Verbal Commendation, (SOCHUM, South Africa)
Kareem Seifeldin- Verbal Commendation, (Iranian Council of Ministers, Minister of Commerce)
NCSC 2009 (8 Awards)
Tom Nally- Best Delegate, (UN Peacebuilding Commission, South Africa)
Steve Lawson- Outstanding Delegate, (Israeli Cabinet, Abba Eban)
Sarah Abramson- Outstanding Delegate, (U.S. Senate 1850, John C. Calhoun)
Ben Arbitter- Honorable Mention, (Congo, African Union)
Michael Mersol-Barg- Honorable Mention, (Cabinet of Myanmar, 2010)
Hayes Brown- Honorable Mention, (Ad-Hoc Committee of the Secretary General
Monika Johnson- Verbal Commendation, (Indian Parliament)
Chris Roman- Verbal Commendation, (Union for the Mediterranean, Syria)
2008-2009 Season (23 Awards)
ChoMUN 2009 (6 Awards):
Angela Wharton- Outstanding Delegate, (MGM Studios, Irving Soderberg)
Hayes Brown- Honorable Mention, (White House Senior Staff, Ellen Moran)
Tom Nally- Honorable Mention, (The War for Chicago: Chicago Police, William Stayton)
Nathan Bashaw- Honorable Mention, (1792 French Legislature, Nicolas Louis de Neufchateau)
Monika Johnson- Verbal Commendation, (NBC-Universal Board of Directors, Lynn Calpeter)
Steve Lawson- Verbal Commendation, (Iranian Expediency Council, Parviz Davoodi)
McMUN 2009 (10 Awards):
Megan Holland & Tom Nally- Honorable Mention, (DiSec, Ethiopia)
Michael Mersol-Barg & Matthew Sunderlin- Honorable Mention, (SpecPol, Germany)
Monika Johnson- Honorable Mention, (Committee on the Rights of the Child, Canada)
Noel Schroeder- Honorable Mention, (Colombian Cabinet 2008, Juan Santos Calderon)
Amanda VanderMeulen & Kelly Steffen- Verbal Commendation, (DiSec, Germany)
Han Lee & Christian Scott- Verbal Commendation, (SpecPol, Republic of Korea)
Allie Carter- Verbal Commendation, (NGO Forum, International Crisis Group)
Stephanie Hall- Verbal Commendation, (ICTY, Justice Hall)
Kareem Seifeldin- Verbal Commendation, (Israeli Cabinet 1967, Moshe Kol)
Hayes Brown- Verbal Commendation, (Georgian Gambit: NATO 2008, France)
UPMUNC 2008 (7 Awards):
Ben Muz & Tom Nally- Outstanding Delegate, (SpecPol, Brazil)
Steve Lawson & Cameron Tindall- Honorable Mention, (Legal, Croatia)
Monika Johnson- Honorable Mention, (UNDP, Brazil)
MJ Crawford & Lian Lin- Verbal Commendation, (DiSec, Brazil)
Chris Roman - Verbal Commendation, (SocHum, Brazil)
Hayes Brown- Verbal Commendation, (Continental Congress, Thomas Jefferson)
Sarah Abramson- Verbal Commendation, (Arab-Israeli Summit of 2013, Gordon Brown)
-------
2007-2008 Season (13 Awards)
ChoMUN 2008 (3 Awards):
Sarah Abramson & Steve Lawson- Outstanding Delegate, (UNSC, South Africa)
Mike Mersol-Barg- Honorable Mention, (The Great Game: Russia)
Hayes Brown- Honorable Mention, (The Great Game: Britain)
McMUN 2008 (8 Awards):
Noel Schroeder- Best Delegate, (Great War of Africa, Min of Interior)
Alex Plum- Best Delegate, (ICC, Justice Plum)
Monika Johnson & Angela Wharton- Honorable Mention, (SpecPol, Oxfam)
Hayes Brown- Verbal Commendation, (BOP 1985: Seven Party Alliance, Burhanuddin Rabbani)
Sarah Abramson- Verbal Commendation, (ExCom UNHCR, Iran)
John Sparagowski & Nick Bourjaily- Verbal Commendation, (SpecPol, Iran)
Bethanne Pontious- Verbal Commendation, (UNCSW, Iran)
Tanya Rodriguez- Verbal Commendation, (UNDP, Oxfam)
UPMUNC 2007 (2 Awards):
Matt Sunderlin- Honorable Mention, (SpecPol, Iran)
Hayes Brown- Verbal Commendation, (China 2020, Min. National Defense)
-------
2006-2007 Season (4 Awards)
McMUN 2007 (3 Awards):
Alex Plum- Best Delegate, (Kosovo Liberation Army, Hashim Thaci, Political Leader)
Hayes Brown- Best Delegate, (BOP: Balkan Gambit, Vlastimir Djordevic, Public Security)
Kim Bos- Honorable Mention, (IAEA, Sweden)
UPMUNC 2006 (1 Award):
Dan Schaffer- Verbal Commendation, (ESCAP, DPRK)
-------
2005-2006 Season (4 Awards)
McMUN 2006 (2 Awards):
Sean Williamson- Honorable Mention, (BOP 1969: Viet Nam, Press Secretary Ron Ziegler)
Cat Batsios- Verbal Commendation, (IAEA, Ghana)
NCSC 2005 (1 Award):
Jason Ardonowski
UPMUNC 2005 (1 Award):
Sean Williamson- Honorable Mention, (UNSC, Greece)
-------
2004-2005 Season
Help us fill in these gaps by contacting us with information about past awards.
-------
2003-2004 Season (10 Awards)
McMUN 2004 (4 Awards):
Sean Williamson- Outstanding Delegate, (Org for Intl Security and Coop BOP: 2024, Australia)
Brad Wilson & Felicia Eshragh- Honorable Mention, (SOCHUM, Syria)
Tony Senagore- Honorable Mention, (Summit on the Caucasus Region, Russia)
Matt Thome- Verbal Commendation, (Japanese Ministerial Crisis 2008, Tanaka Makiko)
UPMUNC 2003 (6 Awards):
Tony Senagore- Outstanding Delegate, (Commission on Narcotics, China)
Brad Wilson and Katie Jones- Honorable Mention, (Legal, Iran)
Jason Ardanowski- Honorable Mention, (UNCHR, China)
Sarah Mars- Verbal Commendation, (Commission on Narcotics, Thailand)
Sean Williamson- Verbal Commendation, (Commission on Science and Technology, China)
Dave Brumbaugh- Verbal Commendation, (United Nations Security Council, China)
-------
2002-2003 Season (21 Awards)
CANIMUN 2003 (7 Awards):
Jason Ardanowski- Best Delegate, (Summit on HIV/AIDS, Somalia)
Daniel Eichinger- Best Delegate, (UN Security Council, United States)
Matthew Thome- Best Delegate, (ASEAN +3 Ministerial Crisis, Vietnam)
Claire Munger- Outstanding Delegate, (Summit on HIV/AIDS, United States)
Robert Rodemeyer- Outstanding Delegate, (Legal, Ecuador)
Sandra Amble- Honorable Mention, (Social Humanitarian and Cultural, United States)
Edward Little- Honorable Mention, (Millennium Assembly, United States)
HNMUN 2003 (1 Award):
Edward Little & Claire Munger- Best Delegate, (UN Environment Programme, Nigeria)
McMUN 2003 (4 Awards):
Jason Ardanowski- Best Delegate, (Social and Legal, United States)
Daniel Eichinger- Best Delegate, (Political and Security, United States)
Bret Jackson- Best Delgeate, (Political and Security, Cuba)
Gordon Jimison- Best Delegate, (Political and Security, Germany)
UPMUNC 2002 (8 Awards):
Daniel Eichinger- Outstanding Delegate, (Security Council, China)
Gordon Jimison- Outstanding Delegate, (Economic and Financial, Argentina)
David Brumbaugh- Honorable Mention, (Economic and Financial, China)
Jason Ardanowski & Bret Jackson- Honorable Mention, (Special Political, China)
Thomas Adams & Antonio Senagore- Verbal Commendation, (Disarmament, Lebanon)
Mary Hynes & Scott Risner- Verbal Commendation, (Social Humanitarian Cultural, China)
Michael Stone- Verbal Commendation, (Commission on Human Rights, China)
Daniel Vagasky- Verbal Commendation, (Commission on Science & Technology, China)
NCSC 2002 (1 Award):
Mary Hynes- Best Delegate, (Hungarian Cabinet)
-------
2001-2002 Season (5 Awards)
UNA-USA 2002:
Felicia Eshragh and Scott Risner will present at the UNA-USA Model UN Summit and Leadership Conference
HNMUN 2002 (3 Awards):
Sandy Amble & Bryan Benjamin- Honorable Mention, (UNDP - Germany)
Louis Brown- Honorable Mention, (Experimental EU -- Germany)
Jasmine Rivera- Honorable Mention
McMUN 2002 (2 Awards):
Daniel Eichinger & Robert Rodemeyer- Honorable Mention, (SpecPol, Nigeria)
Jamie Pierson- Honorable Mention, (Summit on Genomics & Biotech, Nigeria)
-------
2000-2001 Season (9 Awards)
HNMUN 2001 (2 Awards):
Elizabeth Demchak- Best Delegate, (WHO -- Pakistan)
Louis Brown & Kurt Hines- Honorable Mention, (DiSec -- Pakistan)
McMUN 2001 (2 Awards):
Louis Brown & Jerren Osmar- Honorable Mention, (DiSec -- Algeria)
Daniel Eichinger & Robert Rodemeyer- Honorable Mention, (Summit on Racism -- Algeria)
UPMUNC 2000 (5 Awards):
Robert Rodemeyer & Robert Weissert- Outstanding Delegate, (DiSec)
Conrad Adkins & Louis Brown- Honorable Mention, (DiSec)
Dan Eichinger- Honorable Mention, (OAS)
Elizabeth Demchak- Verbal Commendation, (LAS)
Gillian Sopko- Verbal Commendation, (CPCJ)
-------
1999-2000 Season (3 Awards)
NAMUN 2000 (3 Awards):
Louis Brown & Elizabeth Demchak- Honorable Mention, (SpecPol)
Aaron Jost- Honorable Mention, (NATO)
Inga Ndibongo & Melissa Winchester- Honorable Mention, (Special Commission on Women)
-------
1998-1999 Season (7 Awards)
HNMUN 1999 (6 Awards):
Marcus Sanborn- Best Delegate
Melissa Beck- Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Demchak- Honorable Mention
Gale Govaere & Sujata Shah- Honorable Mention
Jeff Hegneveld & Aaron Jost- Honorable Mention
Mindy Sofen- Honorable Mention
AMUN 1998 (1 Award):
Marcus Sanborn & Timothy Senk- Best Delegate, (International Court of Justice)
-------
1997-1998 Season (2 Awards)
NMUN 1998:
Mindy Sofen will direct the General Assembly Meeting, a by-application graduate student activity
HMUN 1998 (2 Awards):
Melissa Beck, Paige Lee- Best Delegate
Mindy Sofen- Honorable Mention
Robert Rodemeyer & Robert Weissert
Conrad Adkins & Louis Brown- Honorable Mention, (DiSec)
Dan Eichinger- Honorable Mention, (OAS)
Elizabeth Demchak- Verbal Commendation, (LAS)
Gillian Sopko- Verbal Commendation, (CPCJ)
-------
1999-2000 Season (3 Awards)
NAMUN 2000 (3 Awards):
Louis Brown & Elizabeth Demchak- Honorable Mention, (SpecPol)
Aaron Jost- Honorable Mention, (NATO)
Inga Ndibongo & Melissa Winchester- Honorable Mention, (Special Commission on Women)
-------
1998-1999 Season (7 Awards)
HNMUN 1999 (6 Awards):
Marcus Sanborn- Best Delegate
Melissa Beck- Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Demchak- Honorable Mention
Gale Govaere & Sujata Shah- Honorable Mention
Jeff Hegneveld & Aaron Jost- Honorable Mention
Mindy Sofen- Honorable Mention
AMUN 1998 (1 Award):
Marcus Sanborn & Timothy Senk- Best Delegate, (International Court of Justice)
-------
1997-1998 Season (2 Awards)
NMUN 1998:
Mindy Sofen will direct the General Assembly Meeting, a by-application graduate student activity
HMUN 1998 (2 Awards):
Melissa Beck, Paige Lee- Best Delegate
Mindy Sofen- Honorable Mention